Thursday, August 16, 2012


OMG!  I forgot to post yesterday!!!!  How did that happen!  I know I started to...oh well - the road to hell, I suppose...

This will be a short post.  

You know what I LOVE about my clients?  They bring me AMAZING stuff.  Yup - JOYJOYJOY.  This is what I got last week:

1.  Farm fresh eggs (I LOVE you Gail!!!!)
2.  Ina Garten's Curried Chicken Salad (to die for)
3.  Homemade Pesto
4.  Homemade cupcakes
5.  An amazing pork creation
6.  A more amazing Fresh Salsa Verde
7.  That Zucchini dish I posted 2 days ago

And I am positive I am forgetting more and I apologize for that but I am beginning to accept that I just plain FORGET STUFF!

You can't imagine how many gifts I receive throughout the year!  I have one client/friend who ALWAYS brings me her amazing leftover experiments! (and they are ALWAYS fabulous!!)  One of my BFFs brought me TWO - not one - but TWO bars of Lake Champlain dark Chocolate  (amazing) a few weeks ago.  I got a wine glass with blue polka dots at the beginning of the summer!  People bring me gifts from their vacations (China, Mexico and Costa Rica come to mind!).  

I get the most delicious Christmas cookies (Charlene!!!!!!), books people have loved, tickets & unused gift certificates for games and shows and the spa...seriously?  It is AMAZING!!!  I have THE best clients on earth!  Every week someone is bringing me stuff!  So blessed - that's me - SO blessed.  

I have one, somewhat new, client I have bonded with and she is always sending me recipes and bringing me food.  I LOVE this chica!!!!  This recipe made the cut.  She brought me a big ole container of THE most amazing Fresh Salsa Verde and I was in heaven when I first tasted it.  Then I had it with scrambled eggs!  Eeeeek!!!!!!   Amazing!

It's made with Tomatillos.  This is what a tomatillo looks like.  They are so pretty!

Tonight I am making her recipe for Fish Tacos (sans the taco only because I forgot to buy the corn tortilla and then realized - I can't eat them anyway and I can still make the fish and the sauces!) and plan to serve it with a side of the Salsa Verde.

Here's the recipe:

Fresh Salsa Verde

1/2 lb Tomatillos, husked, rinsed, quartered (6-8)
2-3 garlic cloves, peeled
1 onion, sliced
1 Tbls EVOO
2 jalapenos, remove seeds and cut in half
1 small lime (juice from)
2 tsp. salt (to taste)
1/2 c. cilantro, chopped

Roast half the tomatillos, 2 garlic cloves, 2/3 onion and jalapenos at 400 deg. until soft and browned.  Throw into food processor along with remain ingredients.  Grate remaining garlic, really fine and process all until lumpy smooth.

I highly recommend this on anything.  LOL! 

Here is what I made to serve with my fish tacoless and Salsa Verde.  Tomato Pie!!!!!

Big ass food JOY!  That's all for now folks.  Tomorrow is another day!



  1. LOL, LOL

    Did any of your clients give you a gift of Red Bull?

    Just asking.

  2. oooh, that tomato pie is heavenly!!...

    and Yeah.. what MARK SAID!!! LOLOL......

  3. I *love* that tomato pie recipe!! Can't really imagine it alongside fish tacoless, but, then again.....! Don't forget to add 1-2 tsp. cumin to the salsa verde recipe (which is also good when baked on/with white fish, and baked with a little queso-blanco sprinkled on top (sprinkle fresh cilantro to serve)! I feel so honored for the nice mentions!! :-) I love the fact that you are not only a fitness fanatic AND a food fiend friend!